Zoopla Privacy Policy

Zoopla Limited ("Zoopla", we or us) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By visiting this website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

We may amend this privacy policy at any time. Any changes we may make will be posted on this page, so please check back frequently. Your continued use of our website(s) will constitute your acceptance of, and agreement to, any changes to the privacy policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Zoopla Limited of The Cooperage, 5 Copper Row, London, SE1 2LH. Zoopla Limited is part of the ZPG Plc group of companies, comprising ZPG Plc and its subsidiaries, which are referred to in this privacy policy, collectively, as the "ZPG Group of Companies" and, individually, a "ZPG Group Company".

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

How we use your personal information

We use personal information about you in connection with the following purposes:

Sharing your personal information

We may share your personal information in connection with the purposes above with any other ZPG Group Company.

We may also share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

We may also share your personal information with third parties:

Where we store your personal information

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored, in a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. The laws in some countries may not provide as much legal protection for your information as in the EEA. By submitting your information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website and to provide interest-based advertising. You may adjust the settings on your browser to refuse cookies but some of the services on our website(s) may not work if you do so. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Opting Out of Collection of Information by Third Parties

ZPG Plc’s third-party ad servers, ad network providers, and third-party advertisers (the ZPG Group Ad Providers) may provide you with advertisements that you may see on our website(s) or on other affiliated websites. To improve the relevancy and help measure the effectiveness of such advertisements, the ZPG Group Ad Providers may use cookies, web beacons, clear .gifs or similar technologies. These are used to record users’ activity, such as the pages visited, and to learn what types of information are of most interest to the users. Use of these technologies by ZPG Group Ad Providers is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by our privacy policy. For more information regarding the choices you have about these technologies (such as opting-out), click here.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking or unchecking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data, unsubscribing via any marketing emails we send or amending your details in MyZoopla.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, affiliates or other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Updated: February 2017